GDPR Policy

Personal Data Protection law Henkilötietolaki (523/99) 10 § Applies since 20.04.2018

1. Database holder/Registrant (Rekisterinpitäjä)

Aikamatkat Oy – Timetravels Ltd.

Hatanpään valtatie 24, 33100 Tampere

p. 010 421 8990

asiakaspalvelu@aikamatkat.fi

customerservice@timetravels.fi

2. Person responsible of the database (Rekisteriasioista vastaava henkilö ja/tai yhteyshenkilö)

Mikko Koistinen

Hatanpään valtatie 24, 33100 Tampere

mikko.koistinen@aikamatkat.fi

3. Name of the Database (Rekisterin nimi)

Customer database of Timetravels Ltd.

4. Purpose of the Database (Henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitus / rekisterin käyttötarkoitus)

Database consists of customer information from Timetravels Ltd online reservation system for purchasing and arranging travel services. Customer information can be used in marketing purposes of Timetravels Ltd., but only with customer´s permission.

Customer information will be deleted from Timetravels customer database within reasonable period of time.

Information is collected also through Timetravels web pages and social media from people attending competitions or lotteries for conducting over mentioned events. Information collected will be deleted after the event is conducted (if not announced otherwise).

With customer´s permission, use of Timetravels online reservation system, web pages and social media pages can be monitored from time to time to survey and improve their functionality.

5. Information collected to the database and updating information (Rekisterin tietosisältö ja tietojen päivittäminen)

Timetravels customer database collects the following information from customers: name, date of birth, passport number, address, phone number and email address. Also purchase information will be collected (reservation date, travel date, payment information).

For surveying and improving Timetravels customer service, all customer service phone calls are recorded and messages documented. Customer information, such as, name, address, phone number, e-mail or other personal information may occur in these recordings and documentations, but they cannot be searched or identified from there.

6. Source of information (Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet)

Information is collected from the person registered in Timetravels reservation system, web pages or social media pages himself.

7. Information submission (Säännönmukaiset tietojen luovutukset)

Information from customer database is submitted to service providers, such as, airlines, ferry or other transport companies and border officials, when necessary.  

8. Information submission outside EU (Tietojen siirto EU:n tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle)

Information from customer database is submitted outside EU only to service providers or border officials, when necessary.

9. Database security/Rekisterin suojauksen periaatteet

a) Manual material: No manual material

b) Information processed by computer: customer database of Timetravels Ltd is protected by common technical means of protection. Database servers are secured by firewalls, anti-virus programs are used and database is protected by logins and passwords. Access to the database is given only to workers, whose position and work assignments require it. Database registers all actions conducted.

10. Right of access (Tarkastusoikeus)

Person registered in the online reservation system, web pages or social media pages of Timetravels Ltd has a right to check what information is collected from him/her to Timetravels customer database. Person should be prepared to prove his/her identity before receiving the information from Timetravels Ltd.

11. Right of correction (Oikeus vaatia tiedon korjaamista)

Person registered in the online reservation system, web pages or social media pages of Timetravels Ltd has a right to ask Timetravels to correct information collected from him/her in the Timetravels customer database.

12. Other rights concerning customer data processing (Muut henkilötietojen käsittelyyn liittyvät oikeudet)

Person registered in the online reservation system, web pages or social media pages of Timetravels Ltd has a right to ask his/her information to be removed from Timetravels customer database. Person should be prepared to prove his/her identity before the request can be fulfilled.

 


Timetravels - Aikamatkat